One-year Japanese Language Course with Student Visa

Genki Japanese & Culture School

Program Description

One-year Japanese Language Course with Student Visa

Genki Japanese & Culture School

Overview

The Japanese student visa application is quite complex and difficult. However, GenkiJACS can complete most of the process for you and provides support in English for any parts you have to do. We're here to make it easy for you! As of 2017, 100% of our visa applications have been approved.

Please note that because of government restrictions on student visas, this course has some specific conditions, so please read this page carefully. The student visa has several government requirements, including academic (you must pass regular tests to move to the next unit of study) and attendance (you must attend more than 80% of classes or your visa may be canceled). We recommend student visa applications for students who are serious about learning Japanese.

The Course

Our Standard Japanese course booked and paid in advance for a year. You'll study 20 class hours per week - two classes focus on grammar, and two classes focus on applying your skills to real-world situations. Classes have a maximum of 8 students and focus on communication skills for daily life, rather than academic Japanese. Most schools offer the minimum of 38 weeks of classes per year, but with Genki, you’ll have a full 40 weeks of classes! While our student visa course is a little more expensive than other schools, it offers far more:

When Does It Start?

Schedule for students starting April 2019*:

*schedule subject to change at the discretion of the school

Who is Eligible?

The Japanese student visa course has only three specific requirements:

  1. You must be at Beginner 2 or lower level when starting with us. If your Japanese level is too high already, you won’t be able to take our one-year course, but a 6-month course might be possible.
  2. You or a family member must be able to show funds to pay for tuition and living expenses (minimum roughly 1,900,000 yen)
  3. You must apply before the deadline.

Preferred start date

April 1, 2019

Application deadline

November 20, 2018

This means your completed student visa application, plus supporting documents, must be received in Japan by this date. So if you're thinking of applying for a student visa, we recommend applying early!

Required Documents

The specific documents you need to provide depend on your situation, but in general, you will need:

  • Proof of identification
  • Proof of graduation from school (junior high or higher)
  • Proof of employment (if working)
  • Proof of bank balance and income (either yours or your financial sponsor’s)

When we receive your confirmed application, we will send you the student visa application form, and a list of required documents, along with detailed instructions.

How Much Does It Cost?

990,000 yen

This price includes all school costs, textbook costs, visa mailing charges, health check, and all other fees required to study with us, except accommodation. You will not be required to pay any other fees to study with us.

We also have a scholarship award available for students taking this course. For more information, click here.

Application Process

This school offers programs in:
  • Japanese


Last updated June 26, 2018
Duration & Price
This course is Campus based
Start Date
Start date
Apr. 1, 2019
Duration
Duration
1 year
Price
Price
990,000 JPY
Information
Deadline
Nov. 20, 2018
Locations
Japan - Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture
Start date : Apr. 1, 2019
Application deadline Nov. 20, 2018
End date Request Info
Dates
Apr. 1, 2019
Japan - Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture
Application deadline Nov. 20, 2018
End date Request Info
Videos

GenkiJACS Fukuoka introduction video